Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Harvest-More

This Privacy Policy describes how Harvest-More collects, uses, and discloses information that we collect from you when using our website, as well as how we protect and secure your data. As legally defined, PPI or personally identifiable information refers to details collected on the Internet about an individual consumer. Anonymized information refers to details collected on the internet that do not identify a person. If you have additional questions regarding your rights under this Privacy Policy please contact our office at # 707.583.9239

What Types of Personally Identifiable Information is Collected and When is it Collected?

We collect personal information when users place online orders, browse the website, read and interact with email marketing. This information may include your name, company name, address, email address, or other details.

How Is the Personal Information We Collect Used?

Personal information is collected for the purpose of order processing, fulfilling customer service requests, fulfilling requests for product information, returns processing, reviewing complaints, improving customer experience, gathering feedback for implementation of events, surveys or promotions and to send email marketing.

How Do We Protect Your Data?

Harvest-More is committed to protecting your personal information. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. The full website is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We utilize multiple malware tools and perform regular malware scanning. All online credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Contact Form Submissions

We save Contact Form Submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies and How They Are Used on Our Website

A cookie is information stored on your computer by a website you visit to track usage habits, preferences and traffic. Control of the use of cookies varies from browser to browser but you can set preferences to approve or deny cookie storage requests, delete stored cookies automatically when you close your browser and more. Keep in mind that restricting the use of cookies on our site may render certain services as unavailable and/or alter the site so it does not perform normally.
Cookies are also set via Google Analytics, a trusted third party service, which tracks site traffic information on our behalf and compiles the data in order to help us offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Embedded Content From YouTube

Our site includes embedded content from YouTube and/or Vimeo in the form of product videos which when watched on our site gives access to YouTube and/or Vimeo to behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited YouTube and/or Vimeo directly. YouTube and/or Vimeo may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to the YouTube/Google website. For more information on the Privacy Policy of YouTube/Google, visit their websites.

Who We Share Your Data With/Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer or provide your personally identifiable information to outside parties other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer. (ie: address submitted to freight carrier, etc)
We employ third party service providers to perform internet-related services some of which utilize only ANONYMIZED data while others require personal information. The third-party providers that have access to your personal information use it only to perform designated tasks on our behalf and they are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
Non-Personal Information (anonymized information that does not does not identify a natural person and is not identifiable to a natural person )
Google Analytics: we utilize this web analytics tool that helps us understand how users engage with our website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track user interactions which are used to collect information about how users use our Website. This information is used to compile reports and to help us improve our Websites. The reports disclose website trends without identifying individual visitors.
Personal Information (information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact you as a person or business)
We use a third-party service for online payment processing. We do not store or collect your payment card details when placing an order on our website. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council.
Payment Processor: Authorize.Net

How Long Will Harvest-More Keep your Information?

Harvest-More keeps different kinds of personal data for different lengths of time, depending on the Purposes for which they are processed. For instance, we will retain basic account information for all accounts in active status for the purpose of fulfilling orders and services. We will hold your Personal Information as long as necessary for the relevant Purpose.

How Can a User Edit, Delete and/or Control His or Her Information?

Harvest-More maintains order records on its website for purposes of tracking, returns, customer service and taxation compliance. You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties. To make such a request, please contact us. If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. *This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, taxation or security purposes.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, We Agree to the Following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found.
You Can Change or Delete Your Personal Information*:
Emailing or phoning into our office
How Does Our Site Handle Do Not Track Signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email and phone within 7 business days. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Policy Updates

We may change our privacy policies due to changes in the relevant and applicable legal or regulatory requirements, changes in our business or business practices, or in our attempts to better serve our customers. Notice of any material changes in the manner in which we handle personally identifiable information under this policy will be provided on our website. By continuing to use our site after we post changes, you agree to the terms of the updated policy.

To contact us:
Harvest More
1415 Fulton Rd Suite #205-202
Santa Rosa CA 95403
707.583.9239